Pharquest: Caddell & The Rebel Flag

Annie Chambers Caddell is a citizen of South Carolina's historically black dominated town called Brownsville. She moved there in 2010 with props of Patriotic spirit and Confederate pride. American eagles, jack-0-lanterns, and her most acknowledged piece - The Confederate Flag.

Since her move to Brownsville, many of her black neighbors have protested on her yard and created petitions to bannish the controversial flying fabric from their town. After a court case, the judge rejected the petition and that it was legally and morally harmless for her to wave her flag of tradition. The court case also accepted that her neighbors had the right to build a fence in order to avoid her "offensive" scenery. And that they did - an 8-foot-high wooden fence!

But that didn't stop Caddell... eventually she planted a large pole on her yard (seen in the image above) toppling over the fences and causing even more attraction to her residence."People driving by here because of the privacy fences, they tend to slow down," states Caddell. "If the objective was to block my house from view, they didn't succeed very well."

In 2011, the battle still continues. Protesters of black and white fighting towards or against the pride of Confederacy. Which leads me to my personal observation...

At first, when I stumbled upon this article via Yahoo, photos of the flag and Annie just showed me how ignorant I really am. I looked at her in disgust, wondering why she would move to a black neighborhood and show off her family tradition as if it were for intentional offense. But after watching the video, I had to give her a bit of respect. Her intent was not to offend anyone, abuse anyone, or cause conflict. She claims to not be a racist, and that she is against spreading hate. "I have not disrespected my neighbors in any manner to my knowledge. What they choose to be upset about is their choice. I don't tell you what to pick your battles over."

So if she's not abusing anyone or being disrespectful, why make such a big issue over a flag to the point where you bring it to COURT? I live in Georgia, the pit of slavery and cotton pickin' - I see confederate flags the deeper I travel down I-75 South. It scares me sometimes, but if you don't like it - don't associate yourself with it. You can't stop racism, you can't change people's mentalities, a belief is a belief that only that person can change. My neighborhood is full of drug-dealers, sex offenders, and criminals... I don't see anybody rioting over that! So to make all this fuss over a flag is indeed a ridiculous motive. And I am ashamed of myself to be a victim of such ignorance and skepticism. It is indeed a stereotype to claim anyone who has a confederate flag a racist. But regardless, I would like to know what you think? Hit up that comment box below and throw in your two cents.

(Extra note) Let me add before people get my point of view taken the wrong way. I am in no shape or form supporting Confederacy. I am only agreeing with the morality that one can believe in whatever they want - so long as they're not harming, abusing, or offending others. if she truly isn't, then let her show her stupid flag. But if she's purposely abusing her rights, then that's a self-contradiction and makes her a hypocrite.


You're Only 21 Once...


By next Monday, I'll be a "fun" TWENTY-0NE. The [above] picture is an app from my phone used to count down the days. My nieces also turn TW0 on the 1st of October. I would have LOVED for them to be born on my birthday, but I'm still satisfied they're a Libra just like their uncle. =)


In Peace, You Shall Rest...Troy Davis.

What happened to "innocent UNTIL PROVEN guilty"?

His conviction in 1991 led him into jail for his "beyond a reasonable doubt" alleged murder. But since then witnesses have changed their story and the murder weapon was NEVER found. So of course there was now "reasonable doubt," despite that he was put to death last night. [ Sept. 21, 2011 @ 11p.m.] This isn't about rather you are for or against the death penalty...this is about a possible innocent man dying for a crime he did not commit. Did he? We don't know. All we know is there was NOT solid proof linking him to the murder of that officer. This kind of thing happens ALL THE TIME concerning this country's "justice system." Innocent ones suffer, the ones that are proven to have done the crime, WALK, because they know the loop holes of the "system." Sometimes hard PROOF are thrown Out, because of something else. 

It has not been and was never about "justice." Everything about this country is ran like a business, if you don't know business then you won't succeed. The "system" have fail us many times, so this is not the end. Now I am NOT a lawyer, I am not even gonna get in depth about the case. Casey Anthony was found "innocent" DESPITE the fact she was LYING about her story from the start. THAT is making my point. The "justice system" is NOT blind, it may depend on MONEY, SEX, rather your LAWYER is really good, and Yes RACE...rather you win or lose a case, despite you being INNOCENT. 

Let's face it this guy "killed" a cop, he was NOT gonna survive this. They was going to KILL him regardless just because he was the only suspect they have. And that's the fucked up part about...when there is only ONE suspect, they WANT it to be them, so they don't look for anyone else. When you kill a cop, they ARE gonna get YOU, but when a COP kills an INNOCENT person they WILL justify it...they WILL get away with it. [i.e. Sean Bell case] You are NOT gonna get away with cop killing...cops are just as much of a GANG than BLOODZ & CRIPZ. Eye for an EYE.  Murder is wrong either way, but DAMN man. 

I could understand if they had cold hard proof, but since the 1991 witnesses stories are not solid anymore. I would understand if he appeared cocky and having a "not giving a fuck" attitude. But he was sincere and have been pleading "not guilty" ever since the 90s. Even before his death, he still gave his word to the family of the victim "I didn't do it and I hope you continue with this case." 

R.I.P Troy Davis 


It shouldn't have, But IT Happened TODAY

¤*¨¨*¤.¸¸ …¸.¤\
\ 9/11 AMERICA \
.\¸.¤*¨¨*¤ .¸¸.¸.¤*
/ \ NEVER FORGET!!! keep the flag going ♥ ♥


STRESS University pt. 2

So I'm back again with the same subject. The PROBLEM?....Well my classes aren't exactly my problem this time around. It's been bothering me for a while and I didn't even feel like blogging about it until I got into the swing of things. So the question is: where do I begin?

Let's start at how I got here. I am originally from Shreveport, but the university I'm attending is in Louisiana's capitol, Baton Rouge. On our way to the campus, my family and I got on the road at 3 a.m. so we could get there at 7 a.m... This was to set my "return" in order and check into my dorm on August 18th, so my last day of sleep ended when I woke at 3-4 p.m. the day before.

When arriving at the campus, there was an unorganized and unprofessional financial aid "process" that I had to deal with. Long lines that seemed "UNmoving." I didn't get ANYTHING taken care of until TEN P.M. that night. So, you can come to the conclusion that I went through this with NO SLEEP! Their financial aid "process" is like this EVERY year, and it shouldn't be - that shit ain't NORMAL!

Okay so let's talk about, MY DORM: A huge DOWNGRADE from what I had LAST year. Even though I REQUESTED that dorm, living in this piece of SHIT makes it feel as though I'm in the "PROJECTS". Despite having one sink, It's OLD, with uncomfortable beds, community showers, and public bathrooms. Not to mention the issue with my electrical outlets, that left me with NO AIR!

I paid all my fees ONLINE, since they told me "okay if you do it THIS way, you don't have to do THIS" Guess what? I STILL had to do "THIS", I had to walk over there to do THAT, and when I got there, "oh they moved THAT to THIS building!" - Just UNORGANIZED! LAZY ASS, UNPROFESSIONAL ASS, "DON'T GIVE A FUCK" ASS people working here.

On top of THAT, this University is filing for BANKRUPTCY. They had multiple meetings and
"said" it wouldn't affect accreditation... BULLSHIT, of course it will! I'm not looking forward to graduating only to be told, "oh, your degree does NOT hold value, your school is NOT accredited"

I was told this school USED to have 500 people on faculty, it has been cut down to 200 something. A lot of these people probably don't care because they probably feel, "oh, I might not be here any longer any way." I am INDEED NOT planning on attending this shitty ass school next year.

OH LET'S NOT FORGET, LITERALLY as I was typing THIS...there was a knock on my door, a guy with piece of paper with "NOTICE OF EVICTION" on it. Saying it's "SAYING" on file I am basically a free loading student who HASN'T paid needed tuition and fees to attend this school. WTF! REALLY YOU BITCH! I have that SETTLED now though, I had to pause THIS to take care of THAT. SOMEBODY APPARENTLY IS NOT doing their JOB, 'cause I KNOW I took care of shit on MY end. SMH.

Mind you, I am attending a REALLY fucked up HBCU[historically black college/university] which is why I have plans on attending a WHITE school next year. White schools STAY on their jobs, may sound prejudice...but it's true. People have this WRONG perception of an HBCU..."oh we all FAMILY, we care about you MORE than a WHITE school could" But yet once you get here, they treat you like SHIT. I'm gonna honestly say I don't if EVERY HBCU is like that BUT I know MY University IS, I know the University my older bro attended IS, I heard through grapevine how OTHERS are, sooooooo....Yea. WHAT is the REAL reason other black youth want to go to a HBCU, of course I would LOVE to stay here if it wasn't for the things driving me AWAY...but that's a DIFFERENT subject for a another post [I'm already thinking of a title]

Shitty school = Shitty education, not good Math AT ALL.

there is so many other in depths things, but it's too much to type...I could be at it ALL day, plus I have class in a few.

But I CAN'T take it though, surprised I really haven't gone insane yet. To go through this school financial aid "process" every year [because it easier in the Spring, but a Fall semester starts a NEW year, so you have to do the same thing every year] and THEN be put into a shitty ass dorm, going back and forth doing something just because THEY didn't do their job. Yea THAT is what been going on with me. =(


A Hidden Hate

In the eyes
No one could know
She had so much
In her heart
Too many times
She been hurt
A penny
For every tear
To satisfy the most
His greed
For pain
Her pain
Each time
He hurt her
He wanted
But she would satisfy
His greed of pain
With his own
She didn’t care
She never thought
So clear in her life
Her fear
Clouded her judgment
She mustn’t
Leave any trance
Laced his drink
He’s sleep at peace
She laughs, she grabs
The sharpest knife
So much life
Was running through her
Something she haven’t
Felt in a long time
It was his time
She looks at him
So weak and limp
She wasted so much
Of her time with him
She wasted
No more time
Into his neck
She pulls back
Her arms
Into his chest
Right where
It was supposedly a heart
Supposedly at the start
There was love
Each thought
Of what
To be
The more greed
For more BLOOD
The more she shoved
And digged into
His body
Slices and slices
When she was done
There was nothing left
But the hand
He beat her with
She took it
Put it into
A fist
Hitting her self
“THAT would be
The last time
You beat me”
Could be heard
She fell into
 Her slumber